Privacy policy

Thank you for using Eventzilla. We value your privacy and provide this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) to describe the ways in which Eventzilla Corporation (the “Company”) collects, uses, and shares users (each, a “User”) personally identifiable information, which may include Users' names, email addresses, payment information, phone numbers, mailing addresses, and other information (“Personal Information”) when using the Eventzilla.net website, mobile application, or related services (collectively, “Service”). You agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy in full and without modification. The Company reserves the right to update, replace or change the Privacy Policy at any time and without notice. The newest version of the Privacy Policy will be posted on the Service. Any new features that augment or enhance the current Service, including the release of new tools and resources, shall be subject to the Privacy Policy. Continued use of the Service after any such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes. You can review the most current version of the Privacy Policy at any time at: http://www.eventzilla.net/privacy.

These Terms were last modified October 31, 2016.

1. Personal Information

(a) - We may collect Personal Information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Service. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number.

(b) - We also automatically collect certain Personal Information when Users visit the Service, including site analytics, Users' IP addresses, site usage data, browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Service, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information .

(c) - Users may limit or decline to provide certain Personal Information, but doing so may limit the functionality of the Service and make it impossible to register for a User account.


2. Web browser cookies and similar mechanisms

(a) - Our Service may use cookies, log files, heatmaps, or clear .gif files to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Service may not function properly.


3. How we use your information

(a) - Eventzilla Corporation collects and uses Users' Personal Information and other information for the following purposes :

i. - To register for a User account, including as a Seller (as defined in the Terms of Service).

ii. - To personalize user experience. We may use Personal Information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Service.

iii. - To improve our Service. We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the Personal Information and feedback we receive from you.

iv. - To process transactions, including ticket purchases. We may use the Personal Information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

v. - To send periodic emails. The email address Users provide for order processing, will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Service.

vi. - To provide support. We may use your Personal Information when providing you with customer or technical support.


4. How we protect your information

(a) - We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data, including Personal Information, stored on our Service.

(b) - Sensitive and private data exchange between the Service and its Users happens over industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology.

(c) - Please note that while we endeavor to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security or privacy of your Personal Information. You agree to transmit your Personal Information solely at your own risk .


5. Sharing your personal information

(a) - We do not sell, trade, or rent Users' Personal Information to others except as provided for herein. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any Personal Information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Service or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your Personal Information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

(b) - We may share Personal Information with our software developers, system integrators, and payment processors, subject to our safeguards and protective measures.

(c) - We may disclose Personal Information if required by law or when we deem it necessary in an emergency situation.


6. Third party websites and content

(a) - Users may find content posted by other Users, advertising, or other content on our Service that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties (collectively, “Third Party Content”). We do not control the content Third Party Contents links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Service or content posted by other Users. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website or Third Party Content, including websites which have a link to our Service, is subject to that website's own terms and policies .

(b) - Users, including event organizers (Sellers), may post Third Party Content on the Service. The Company takes measures to delete Third Party Content, including that posted by Sellers, that is found to be incorrect, fraudulent, or spam. Users may notify the Company if they believe Third Party Content should be removed for violating the Terms of Service. However, we cannot monitor all Third Party Content and are under no obligation to remove any Third Party Content. You agree to access Third Party Content, including event listings, solely at your own risk.


7. Compliance with Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

(a) - Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Service from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.


8. Contacting us

(a) - If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

- http://www.eventzilla.net

- 19C Trolley Square, Wilmington, DE 19806

- Email us

© 2016 Eventzilla. All Rights Reserved